New Requirements for Critical Access Hospitals, Small Hospitals, and Sole Community Hospitals
[…] Overview

A.  New Requirement – Provide nurses, technologists, and technicians with uninterrupted meal and rest breaks.

RCW 49.12.480 (section 1 of SHB 1155) requires acute care hospitals licensed under chapter 70.41 RCW to provide uninterrupted meal and rest breaks for nurses and certain technologists and technicians.

Key Provisions:

  1. Uninterrupted meal and rest breaks.  Hospitals must provide nurses and certain technologists and technicians with uninterrupted meal and rest periods, subject to certain exceptions noted below.
  2. Scheduling breaks.  RCW 49.12.480(1)(a)states, “rest periods must be scheduled at any point during each work period and during which an employee is required to receive a rest period.”  The law does not specifically define “scheduled” for this purpose, allowing some flexibility in implementation.
  3. When interruptions are permitted.