Washington’s L&I releases revised draft on overtime employment rules
[…] We encourage you to engage now if you feel strongly about the new proposal. Also, please let us know if your hospital is impacted and to what extent.

As discussed further below, WSHA has concerns about these draft rules, namely regarding compliance, increased litigation risk, and potential financial stress.

The proposed rulemaking applies to WAC 296-128-500 to 540, which define the categories of employees who are exempt from the provisions of the Washington State Minimum Wage Requirements and Labor Standards (formerly Minimum Wage Act), RCW 49.46, for being “employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity or in the capacity of outside salespersons.”

Among the provisions that do not apply to EAP workers is the requirement that employers pay employees overtime pay at time and a half, if they work beyond 40-hours in a week.

Recommendation