New telemedicine payment parity law and training requirements and temporary telemedicine changes as a result of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic
[…] RCW 48.43.735 (8)(g), RCW 41.05.700(8)(g), and RCW 74.09.325(8)(h).

Payment is to a provider who delivers health care services to a patient through telemedicine or store-and-forward technology if it is:

  • A covered service;
  • Medically necessary;
  • An essential health service (as defined in the Affordable Care Act, sec. 1302(b), as of January 1, 2015); and
  • Safety and effectively provided through telemedicine or store-and-forward technology.

RCW 48.43.735 (1), RCW 41.05.700(1), and RCW 74.09.325(1).

A distant site is defined as “the site at which a physician or other licensed provider, delivering a professional service, is physically located at the time the service is provided through telemedicine.” RCW 48.43.735 (8)(a), RCW 41.05.700(8)(a), and RCW 74.09.325(8)(a).