Family Petitions of Involuntary Detention Decisions: SB 5269
[…] • Sec. 3 (1) The department and each regional support network or agency employing designated mental health professionals shall publish information in an easily accessible format describing the process for an immediate family member, guardian, or conservator to petition for court review of a detention decision under section 2 of this act.  

As referenced in Section 2 (8) of the law, once the court issues an order to detain, the process for the patient reverts to the established approach for DMHP detentions under RCW 71.05.150. Specifically the statute states, “An order to detain to a designated evaluation and treatment facility for not more than a seventy-two-hour evaluation and treatment period may be issued by a judge of the superior court upon request of a designated mental health professional, whenever it appears to the satisfaction of a judge of the superior court…” that statutory detention criteria are met. 
 
Implications of the Supreme Court Case: In Re Detention of DW. The Supreme Court’s decision last August declared that involuntary boarding of patients without providing appropriate mental health treatment is illegal.