New Law Protects Health Care Providers Giving Patients Appropriate, Accurate Information Care and Treatment Options
[…] Based on WSHA’s advocacy, the provisions of the new law are codified in Title 70 RCW relating to public health and safety (generally under the purview of the Department of Health), rather than Title 18 RCW related to business and professions.

The following definitions apply:

  • “Health care entity” means “an entity that supervises, controls, grants privileges to, directs the practice of, or directly or indirectly restricts the practice of, a health care provider.”
  • “Health care provider” has the same meaning as in RCW 70.02.010:
    • “a person who is licensed, certified, registered, or otherwise authorized by the law of this state to provide health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession.”