New Law: Effective April 1, 2018 – Involuntary Treatment Act Applies to Patients with Substance Use Disorders
[…] Under the new law, detention requirements under the ITA applicable to patients with mental health disorders will also apply patients with substance use disorders. Below are pertinent sections of the Revised Code of Washington that will apply to adult patients presenting an imminent likelihood of serious harm or grave disability due to a substance use disorder:

  • Voluntary application for mental disorder or substance use disorder treatment—Rights—Review of condition and status—Detention—Person refusing voluntary admission, temporary detention. RCW 71.05.050(3) “If a person is brought to the emergency room of a public or private agency or hospital for observation or treatment, the person refuses voluntary admission, and the professional staff of the public or private agency or hospital regard such person as presenting as a result of a mental disorder or substance use disorder an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or as presenting an imminent danger because of grave disability, they may detain such person for sufficient time to notify the designated crisis responder of such person’s condition to enable the designated crisis responder to authorize such person being further held in custody or transported to an evaluation treatment center, secure detoxification facility, or approved substance use disorder treatment program pursuant to the conditions in this chapter, but which time shall be no more than six hours from the time the professional staff notify the designated crisis responder of the need for evaluation, not counting time periods prior to medical clearance.”
  • Detention or involuntary outpatient evaluation of persons with mental disorders or substance use disorders—Procedure.