New Law: Effective April 1, 2018 – Involuntary Treatment Act Applies to Patients with Substance Use Disorders
[…] • Emergency detention of persons with mental disorders or substance use disorders—Procedure. RCW 71.05.153(2) “If a patient presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled due to substance use disorder, the DCR may take the patient into emergency custody in a secure detoxification facility or approved substance use disorder treatment program for not more than 72 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.”