New Law: Effective April 1, 2018 – Involuntary Treatment Act Applies to Patients with Substance Use Disorders
[…] • Detention or involuntary outpatient evaluation of persons with mental disorders or substance use disorders—Procedure. RCW 71.05.150(1)(a) “When a designated crisis responder receives information alleging that a person, as a result of a mental disorder, substance use disorder, or both presents a likelihood of serious harm or is gravely disabled, or that a person is in need of assisted outpatient mental health treatment; the designated crisis responder may, after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts alleged and of the reliability and credibility of any person providing information to initiate detention or involuntary outpatient evaluation, if satisfied that the allegations are true and that the person will not voluntarily seek appropriate treatment, file a petition for initial detention or involuntary outpatient evaluation….”
  • Emergency detention of persons with mental disorders or substance use disorders—Procedure.