New Law: Effective April 1, 2018 – Involuntary Treatment Act Applies to Patients with Substance Use Disorders
[…] Under the new law, provisions of the are ITA applicable to patients with mental health disorders will also apply patients with substance use disorders. Below are pertinent sections of the ITA that will apply to patients less than 18 years old who present an imminent likelihood of serious harm or grave disability due to a substance use disorder:

  • Minor thirteen or older may be admitted for inpatient mental treatment or approved substance use disorder treatment program without parental consent—Professional person in charge must concur—Written renewal of consent required. RCW 71.34.500 (1) “A minor thirteen years or older may admit himself or herself to an evaluation and treatment facility for inpatient mental health treatment or an approved substance use disorder treatment program for inpatient substance use disorder treatment without parental consent. The admission shall occur only if the professional person in charge of the facility concurs with the need for inpatient treatment. Parental authorization, or authorization from a person who may consent on behalf of the minor pursuant to RCW 7.70.065, is required for inpatient treatment of a minor under the age of thirteen.”